Warner & Scheuerman
[…] Warner & Scheuerman | Oct 6, 2021

There are a number of different tools available to help find out if a Judgment Debtor is hiding money including: locating bank accounts and investment accounts; going through land records to look for property ownership; reviewing past transactions; and issuing an information subpoena.

What is the statute of limitations for enforcing a judgment in New York?

Warner & Scheuerman | Oct 6, 2021
Warner & Scheuerman | Oct 6, 2021

Ultimately, you must collect a judgment before the statute of limitations expires. New York law (NY CPLR section 211(b)) states that the prevailing party is presumed to have been paid in full, "after the expiration of 20 years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it.” If you fail to act within the 20-year statutory deadline, your legal right to recover the judgment will expire.

Thanks! Your answer is awaiting moderation.

Thanks! Your question is awaiting moderation.

Related Places